1. There are five kinds of ADRE broker audits:
[…] 9. __Yes  __No If ADRE suspects a property manager has stolen monies from an HOA she also manages, does ADRE have authority to audit the HOA financial records?

YES: Assuming the integration of the HOA and property management services, then ADRE probably has some regulatory authority to audit or investigate the HOA services.

10. __Yes  __No If a brokerage conducts only HOA management, but represents itself in its advertising and promotes itself as being a licensed real estate brokerage providing HOA services, is the brokerage subject to the requirements of A.R.S. Title 32, Chapter 20?

YES: Section 32-2175(H) reads, in part: “The department is limited to auditing those areas that are related to the business activities of a broker….” Further, section 32-2101(48) reads, in part: “’Real estate broker’ means a person, other than a salesperson, who, for another and for compensation… (h) Advertises or holds himself out as being engaged in the business of [real estate].”